Advisory Committees

Community Advisory Committee
Gladys Barker
Jacquette Bergmann
Marcia Broddon
Gretchen G. Davis
Marilyn Fox
Julie Frohlichstein
Judy Gall
Bettie Gershman
Kathy Hartmann
Mary Ann Lee
E. Bry Lefton
Bert Melchior
Noémi Neidorff
JoEllen Rubenstein
Marlene Zafft

Professional Advisory Committee
Tiara Abu – Founder, Kipp Victory Academy
L. Louis Albert – Executive Director, Jewish Family & Children’s Services
Lee Bascom, MSW, LCSW
Kathy Bingley – Learning Specialist, Central Christian School
Lynn Christopher – Upper Division Director, Community School
Trina Clark James – Founder, Jamaa Learning Center
Jean Deasy – Education Coordinator, Cardinal Glennon Children’s Medical Center
Steve Doll – Special Education Coordinator, Construction Careers Center
Ann Dunn – Co-Foundation & Business Manager, Academy of St. Louis
Ben Essenburg – Assistant Head of School, Covenant Christian School
Elisha Ferguson – Learning Support Director/Instructional Fellow, Eagle College Prep
Kathy Fitzgerald – Assistant Head of School, Community School
Bill Florent – President, Miriam Foundation
Gery Gremmelsbacher, MA, NSCP – School Psychologist
Dennis Guilliams – Retired teacher, coach, and independent school head
David Kaufman – Gateway Neuropsychology, LLC
Bill Kent Jr. – President & CEO, Youth Learning Center
Dr. Patricia Kopetz, Ed.D. – Chair of the Dept. of Early Childhood, Elementary, TESOL, and Special Education, University of Missouri – St. Louis
Kari Kraichely – KIPP Inspire Academy
Belinda Leatherwood – Social Worker, Mallinckrodt Academy of Gifted Instruction
Ed Maggart – Head of School, The College School
Mike Malone – Head of School, South City Preparatory Academy
Susan Marino – Founder, Lafayette Preparatory
Kevin Navarro – Assistant Head of School, The College School
Terri O’Daniel – Executive Director, Academy of St. Louis
Dr. Sunny Pervil, Ph.D. – Professor Emeritus, Maryville University
Phil Pusateri – Principal, De La Salle Middle School
Christina Rapp – Director of Student Services, The College School
Rev. John Roberts – Head of School, Covenant Christian School
Dr. Jim Russell, Ph.D., LPC – Psychologist
Dr. Paul Simons, M.D. – Physician, Forest Park Pediatrics, P.C.
Dr. Zinia Thomas, M.D. – Psychiatrist, Spectrum Psychiatry
Anne Tolan – Councilmember, Webster Groves City Council
Mary Tovar – Special Education Coordinator, Jamaa Learning Center
Jodi Turley – Head of Special Education, Lafayette Preparatory
Katie Uldall-Welch – Special Education Compliance Manager, Language Immersion Schools
John Viser – Head of Special Education, South City Preparatory Academy
John Yunker
Carolyn Zacarian, MSW, LCSW – Psychotherapist, Catholic Family Services