Advisory Committees

Community Advisory Committee
Gladys Barker
Jacquette Bergmann
Marcia Broddon
Gretchen G. Davis
Marilyn Fox
Julie Frohlichstein
Judy Gall
Bettie Gershman
Lanie Goldenberg
Kathy Hartmann
E. Bry Lefton
Noémi Neidorff
JoEllen Rubenstein
Judi Scissors
Anne Tolan
Marlene Zafft

Professional Advisory Committee
L. Louis Albert – Executive Director, Jewish Family & Children’s Services
Lee Bascom, MSW, LCSW
Dr. Leigh Berry – Psychologist
Jean Deasy – Miriam School Alumni Parent
Thurma DeLoach
Bill Florent
Dr. Darrin Friesen
Gery Gremmelsbacher, MA, NSCP – School Psychologist
David Kaufman – Gateway Neuropsychology, LLC
Dr. Patricia Kopetz, Ed.D. – Des Lee Endowed Professor, University of Missouri – St. Louis 
Dr. Catina Lyles, Ph.D. – Director of Special Education, Special School District
Dr. Jennifer Marquart – Principal, Parkway North
Lou Reuss, MAT – Associate Head of School, Logos School
Dr. Jim Russell, Ph.D., LPC – Psychologist
Dr. Zinia Thomas, M.D. – Psychiatrist, Spectrum Psychiatry
Bryan Thorson, MSW, LCSW
Anne Tolan
Mary Ellen Trachsel, MSW, LCSW
John Yunker
Carolyn Zacarian, MSW, LCSW – Psychotherapist, Catholic Family Services

Partners in Education
Tiara Abu – Founder, KIPP Victory
Cathy Bain – Special Services Coordinator- City Garden Charter School
Haley Biehl – Assistant Principal of Student Affairs, Soulard School
Kathy Bingley – Learning Specialist, Central Christian 
Jodi Boyd – Head of Special Education, Lafayette Preparatory
Sarah Christman – Executive Director, Soulard School
Lynn Christopher – Upper Division Director, Community School
Tricia Clark James – Founder, Jamaa Learning Center
Taylor Clement – Head of School, Kirk Day School
Patrice Coffin – Executive Director, Carondelet Leadership Academy
Marshall Cohen – Executive Director, Lift for Life Academy
Steve Doll – Special Education Coordinator, LaSalle Middle School
Ann Dunn – Co-Founder & Business Manager, Academy of St. Louis
Dr. Nikki Davis – Principal, Ritenour Early Childhood Center
Debbie Dean – Head of Special Education, Visitation Academy
Mary Emke – SPED Coordinator, Mary Queen of Peace
Marvin English – Principal, Eagle Prep Fox Park
Ben Essenburg – Assistant Head of School, Covenant Christian School
Kerri Fair – Principal, Soulard School
Elisha Ferguson – Learning Support Director/Instructional Fellow, Eagle College Prep
Kara Friedman – Counselor, MICDS
Kathy Fitzgerald – Assistant Head of School, Community School
Trish Greer – SPED Coordinator, Better Learning Communities Academy
Dennis Guilliams – Retired Teacher, Coach & Independent School Head
Bill Kent Jr. – President & CEO, Youth Learning Center
Kari Kraichely – KIPP Inspire Academy
Belinda Leatherwood – Social Worker, Mallinckrodt Academy of Gifted Instruction
Marti Ledyard, Ph.D, LCSW – Hawthorn Children’s Psychiatric Hospital
Ed Maggert – Head of School, The College School
April Mendez. – Principal, Carondelet Leadership Academy
Mike Malone – Head of School, South City Preparatory Academy
Susan Marino – Founder, Lafayette Preparatory
Laurie Milburn – Director of Special Education, Confluence Charter Academy
Kevin Navarro- Assistant Head of School, The College School
Lynn M. Navin, MA – Director, University Child Development Center, University of Missouri – St. Louis
Laura Neuwirth – SPED Coordinator, Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls
Dr. Katrice Noble – Director of Academics, Lift for Life Academy
Terri O’Daniel – Executive DirectorAcademy of St. Louis                                                               
Ashley O’Toole – Lower School Learning Specialist/Counselor, MICDS
Sam Page – Head of School, Rohan Woods
Dr. Sunny Pervil, Ph.D. – Professor Emeritus, Maryville University
Mead Ploszay – Middle School Learning Specialist, MICDS
Candace Poindexter – Confluence Charter Academy
Shelia Powell-Walker – District Intervention & Care Team Coordinator, Riverview Gardens School District 
Phil Pusateri – Principal, De La Salle Middle School
Christina Rapp – Director of Student Services, The College School
Rev. John Roberts – Head of School, Covenant Christian School
Joy Rouse – Director of Early Education, Ferguson-Florissant School District
Dr. Paul Simons, M.D. – Physician, Forest Park Pediatrics, P.C.
Vicki Thurman – Director of Student Support Services, MICDS
Mary Tovar – Special Education Coordinator, Jamaa Learning Center
Katie Uldall-Welch – Special Education Compliance Manager, Language Immersion Schools
Debbie Weaver – Principal, The Biome School
B. J. Wiemer – Director of Special Education, Kirk Day School
Dr. Robyn Wiens, MSW, LCSW – Principal, Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls